Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
7,9-Dihydro-1H-purine-2,6,8(3H)-trithione structure
Fine Chemical

7,9-Dihydro-1H-purine-2,6,8(3H)-trithione

TL;DR: 7,9-Dihydro-1H-purine-2,6,8(3H)-trithione (CAS 15986-33-1) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C5H4N4S3 and molecular weight 215.95981 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

7,9-dihydro-3H-purine-2,6,8-trithione

Also Known As: trithiouric acid, Trithioharnsaeure, trithio uric acid, 2,6,8-trithiopurine, 9H-purine-2,6,8-trithiol

CAS Number
15986-33-1
Molecular Formula
C5H4N4S3
Molecular Weight
215.95981 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC5H4N4S3
Molecular Weight215.95981 g/mol
XLogP-0.1
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)144.0 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors4
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors3
Rotatable Bonds0
Exact Mass215.95981 Da
Heavy Atoms12
Complexity332.0
SMILESC12=C(NC(=S)N1)NC(=S)NC2=S
InChIKeyITERHBFDXIEMFW-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 7,9-Dihydro-1H-purine-2,6,8(3H)-trithione

XLogP
-0.1
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
144.0
Hydrogen Bond Donors
4
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
3
Rotatable Bonds
0
Heavy Atoms
12
Complexity
332.0
Exact Mass
215.95981
Monoisotopic Mass
215.95981
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 7,9-Dihydro-1H-purine-2,6,8(3H)-trithione

The XLogP value of -0.1 indicates that 7,9-Dihydro-1H-purine-2,6,8(3H)-trithione is hydrophilic (water-soluble), making it suitable for aqueous formulations and biological assay applications. The TPSA of 144.0 Ų indicates high polarity, suggesting 7,9-Dihydro-1H-purine-2,6,8(3H)-trithione may have limited membrane permeability but good aqueous solubility. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 7,9-Dihydro-1H-purine-2,6,8(3H)-trithione has 4 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 3 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 7,9-Dihydro-1H-purine-2,6,8(3H)-trithione?

The CAS number of 7,9-Dihydro-1H-purine-2,6,8(3H)-trithione is 15986-33-1.

What is the molecular formula of 7,9-Dihydro-1H-purine-2,6,8(3H)-trithione?

The molecular formula of 7,9-Dihydro-1H-purine-2,6,8(3H)-trithione is C5H4N4S3.

What is the molecular weight of 7,9-Dihydro-1H-purine-2,6,8(3H)-trithione?

The molecular weight of 7,9-Dihydro-1H-purine-2,6,8(3H)-trithione is 215.95981 g/mol.

Where can I buy 7,9-Dihydro-1H-purine-2,6,8(3H)-trithione?

You can request a quote for 7,9-Dihydro-1H-purine-2,6,8(3H)-trithione directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 7,9-Dihydro-1H-purine-2,6,8(3H)-trithione?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 7,9-Dihydro-1H-purine-2,6,8(3H)-trithione and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10025-69-1
Cl2H4O2Sn · MW 225.86104
CAS: 10034-99-8
H14MgO11S · MW 246.01073
CAS: 10108-64-2
CdCl2 · MW 183.84106
CAS: 12172-85-9
AlCaH2NaO4Si · MW 183.90613

Need 7,9-Dihydro-1H-purine-2,6,8(3H)-trithione?

Request a quote for CAS 15986-33-1. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us