Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
N-(2-oxoazepan-3-yl)benzamide structure
Fine Chemical

N-(2-oxoazepan-3-yl)benzamide

TL;DR: N-(2-oxoazepan-3-yl)benzamide (CAS 159970-35-1) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C13H16N2O2 and molecular weight 232.12119 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

N-(2-oxoazepan-3-yl)benzamide

Also Known As: Maybridge3_002244, N-(2-oxoazepan-3-yl)benzamide, 3-(Benzoylamino)azepan-2-one, N-(2-oxo-3-azepanyl)benzamide, IDI1_013631

CAS Number
159970-35-1
Molecular Formula
C13H16N2O2
Molecular Weight
232.12119 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC13H16N2O2
Molecular Weight232.12119 g/mol
XLogP1.4
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)58.2 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors2
Rotatable Bonds2
Exact Mass232.12119 Da
Heavy Atoms17
Complexity285.0
SMILESC1CCNC(=O)C(C1)NC(=O)C2=CC=CC=C2
InChIKeyNQLUCFFZHYMBHT-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of N-(2-oxoazepan-3-yl)benzamide

XLogP
1.4
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
58.2
Hydrogen Bond Donors
2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
2
Rotatable Bonds
2
Heavy Atoms
17
Complexity
285.0
Exact Mass
232.12119
Monoisotopic Mass
232.12119
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of N-(2-oxoazepan-3-yl)benzamide

The XLogP value of 1.4 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for N-(2-oxoazepan-3-yl)benzamide. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 58.2 Ų, N-(2-oxoazepan-3-yl)benzamide exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, N-(2-oxoazepan-3-yl)benzamide has 2 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of N-(2-oxoazepan-3-yl)benzamide?

The CAS number of N-(2-oxoazepan-3-yl)benzamide is 159970-35-1.

What is the molecular formula of N-(2-oxoazepan-3-yl)benzamide?

The molecular formula of N-(2-oxoazepan-3-yl)benzamide is C13H16N2O2.

What is the molecular weight of N-(2-oxoazepan-3-yl)benzamide?

The molecular weight of N-(2-oxoazepan-3-yl)benzamide is 232.12119 g/mol.

Where can I buy N-(2-oxoazepan-3-yl)benzamide?

You can request a quote for N-(2-oxoazepan-3-yl)benzamide directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for N-(2-oxoazepan-3-yl)benzamide?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for N-(2-oxoazepan-3-yl)benzamide and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10025-69-1
Cl2H4O2Sn · MW 225.86104
CAS: 10034-99-8
H14MgO11S · MW 246.01073
CAS: 1049730-38-2
C5H5Cl3N2 · MW 197.95183
CAS: 1066-37-1
C3H9BrGe · MW 197.90994

Need N-(2-oxoazepan-3-yl)benzamide?

Request a quote for CAS 159970-35-1. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us