Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
7,9-Bis(hydroxymethyl)benz(c)acridine structure
Fine Chemical

7,9-Bis(hydroxymethyl)benz(c)acridine

TL;DR: 7,9-Bis(hydroxymethyl)benz(c)acridine (CAS 160543-04-4) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C19H15NO2 and molecular weight 289.1103 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

[7-(hydroxymethyl)naphtho[1,2-b]quinolin-9-yl]methanol

Also Known As: 7,9-Bis(hydroxymethyl)benz(c)acridine, Benz[c]acridine-7,9-dimethanol, 7,9-Bis-hydroxymethylbenz(c)acridine, (Benzo[c]acridine-7,9-diyl)dimethanol, 7,9-BIS-HYDROXYMETHYLBENZ[C]ACRIDINE

CAS Number
160543-04-4
Molecular Formula
C19H15NO2
Molecular Weight
289.1103 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC19H15NO2
Molecular Weight289.1103 g/mol
XLogP3.0
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)53.4 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors3
Rotatable Bonds2
Exact Mass289.1103 Da
Heavy Atoms22
Complexity388.0
SMILESC1=CC=C2C(=C1)C=CC3=C(C4=C(C=CC(=C4)CO)N=C32)CO
InChIKeyTYYRHOGUEROKSQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 7,9-Bis(hydroxymethyl)benz(c)acridine

XLogP
3.0
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
53.4
Hydrogen Bond Donors
2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
3
Rotatable Bonds
2
Heavy Atoms
22
Complexity
388.0
Exact Mass
289.1103
Monoisotopic Mass
289.1103
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 7,9-Bis(hydroxymethyl)benz(c)acridine

The XLogP value of 3.0 indicates that 7,9-Bis(hydroxymethyl)benz(c)acridine is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 53.4 Ų, 7,9-Bis(hydroxymethyl)benz(c)acridine exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 7,9-Bis(hydroxymethyl)benz(c)acridine has 2 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 3 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 7,9-Bis(hydroxymethyl)benz(c)acridine?

The CAS number of 7,9-Bis(hydroxymethyl)benz(c)acridine is 160543-04-4.

What is the molecular formula of 7,9-Bis(hydroxymethyl)benz(c)acridine?

The molecular formula of 7,9-Bis(hydroxymethyl)benz(c)acridine is C19H15NO2.

What is the molecular weight of 7,9-Bis(hydroxymethyl)benz(c)acridine?

The molecular weight of 7,9-Bis(hydroxymethyl)benz(c)acridine is 289.1103 g/mol.

Where can I buy 7,9-Bis(hydroxymethyl)benz(c)acridine?

You can request a quote for 7,9-Bis(hydroxymethyl)benz(c)acridine directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 7,9-Bis(hydroxymethyl)benz(c)acridine?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 7,9-Bis(hydroxymethyl)benz(c)acridine and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10025-77-1
Cl3FeH12O6 · MW 268.90488
CAS: 10026-22-9
CoH12N2O12 · MW 290.97223
CAS: 10034-99-8
H14MgO11S · MW 246.01073
CAS: 112-80-1
C18H34O2 · MW 282.2559

Need 7,9-Bis(hydroxymethyl)benz(c)acridine?

Request a quote for CAS 160543-04-4. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us