Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
1-Bromo-4-(trans-4-propylcyclohexyl)benzene structure
Fine Chemical

1-Bromo-4-(trans-4-propylcyclohexyl)benzene

TL;DR: 1-Bromo-4-(trans-4-propylcyclohexyl)benzene (CAS 167858-55-1) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C15H21Br and molecular weight 280.08267 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

1-bromo-4-(4-propylcyclohexyl)benzene

Also Known As: 1-Bromo-4-(trans-4-propylcyclohexyl)benzene, 1-bromo-4-(4-propylcyclohexyl)benzene, 1-Bromo-4-(Trans-4-n-Propylcyclohexyl)Benzene, 1-BROMO-4- BENZENE, 4-(4-propylcyclohexyl)bromobenzene

CAS Number
167858-55-1
Molecular Formula
C15H21Br
Molecular Weight
280.08267 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC15H21Br
Molecular Weight280.08267 g/mol
XLogP6.5
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)0.0 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors0
Rotatable Bonds3
Exact Mass280.08267 Da
Heavy Atoms16
Complexity186.0
SMILESCCCC1CCC(CC1)C2=CC=C(C=C2)Br
InChIKeyGMZABADCQVWQPS-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 1-Bromo-4-(trans-4-propylcyclohexyl)benzene

XLogP
6.5
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
0.0
Hydrogen Bond Donors
0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
0
Rotatable Bonds
3
Heavy Atoms
16
Complexity
186.0
Exact Mass
280.08267
Monoisotopic Mass
280.08267
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 1-Bromo-4-(trans-4-propylcyclohexyl)benzene

The XLogP value of 6.5 indicates that 1-Bromo-4-(trans-4-propylcyclohexyl)benzene is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 0.0 Ų, 1-Bromo-4-(trans-4-propylcyclohexyl)benzene exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 1-Bromo-4-(trans-4-propylcyclohexyl)benzene has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 0 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), which may warrant consideration for formulation optimization.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 1-Bromo-4-(trans-4-propylcyclohexyl)benzene?

The CAS number of 1-Bromo-4-(trans-4-propylcyclohexyl)benzene is 167858-55-1.

What is the molecular formula of 1-Bromo-4-(trans-4-propylcyclohexyl)benzene?

The molecular formula of 1-Bromo-4-(trans-4-propylcyclohexyl)benzene is C15H21Br.

What is the molecular weight of 1-Bromo-4-(trans-4-propylcyclohexyl)benzene?

The molecular weight of 1-Bromo-4-(trans-4-propylcyclohexyl)benzene is 280.08267 g/mol.

Where can I buy 1-Bromo-4-(trans-4-propylcyclohexyl)benzene?

You can request a quote for 1-Bromo-4-(trans-4-propylcyclohexyl)benzene directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 1-Bromo-4-(trans-4-propylcyclohexyl)benzene?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 1-Bromo-4-(trans-4-propylcyclohexyl)benzene and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10025-77-1
Cl3FeH12O6 · MW 268.90488
CAS: 10026-22-9
CoH12N2O12 · MW 290.97223
CAS: 10034-99-8
H14MgO11S · MW 246.01073
CAS: 1006282-68-3
C15H11FN2O · MW 254.08554

Need 1-Bromo-4-(trans-4-propylcyclohexyl)benzene?

Request a quote for CAS 167858-55-1. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us