Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
Betaine choline (R-(R*,R*))-tartrate structure
Fine Chemical

Betaine choline (R-(R*,R*))-tartrate

TL;DR: Betaine choline (R-(R*,R*))-tartrate (CAS 17176-43-1) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C17H34N2O10 and molecular weight 426.22134 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

3-carboxy-3,6-dihydroxy-6-oxohexanoate;2-hydroxyethyl(trimethyl)azanium;2-(trimethylazaniumyl)acetate

Also Known As: BETAINE CHOLINE CITRATE, Betaine choline (R-(R*,R*))-tartrate, betaine choline [R-(R*,R*)]-tartrate, 3-carboxy-3,6-dihydroxy-6-oxohexanoate;2-hydroxyethyl(trimethyl)azanium;2-(trimethylazaniumyl)acetate, 3-carboxy-3,6-dihydroxy-6-oxo-hexanoate; 2-hydroxyethyl-trimethyl-azanium; 2-trimethylammonioacetate

CAS Number
17176-43-1
Molecular Formula
C17H34N2O10
Molecular Weight
426.22134 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC17H34N2O10
Molecular Weight426.22134 g/mol
XLogP-4.07
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)195.0 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors4
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors10
Rotatable Bonds8
Exact Mass426.22134 Da
Heavy Atoms29
Complexity387.0
SMILESC[N+](C)(C)CCO.C[N+](C)(C)CC(=O)[O-].C(CC(CC(=O)[O-])(C(=O)O)O)C(=O)O
InChIKeyZEAQSAWHNQUKPG-UHFFFAOYSA-M

Chemical Property Profile of Betaine choline (R-(R*,R*))-tartrate

XLogP
-4.07
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
195.0
Hydrogen Bond Donors
4
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
10
Rotatable Bonds
8
Heavy Atoms
29
Complexity
387.0
Exact Mass
426.22134
Monoisotopic Mass
426.22134
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of Betaine choline (R-(R*,R*))-tartrate

The XLogP value of -4.07 indicates that Betaine choline (R-(R*,R*))-tartrate is hydrophilic (water-soluble), making it suitable for aqueous formulations and biological assay applications. The TPSA of 195.0 Ų indicates high polarity, suggesting Betaine choline (R-(R*,R*))-tartrate may have limited membrane permeability but good aqueous solubility. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Betaine choline (R-(R*,R*))-tartrate has 4 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 10 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Betaine choline (R-(R*,R*))-tartrate?

The CAS number of Betaine choline (R-(R*,R*))-tartrate is 17176-43-1.

What is the molecular formula of Betaine choline (R-(R*,R*))-tartrate?

The molecular formula of Betaine choline (R-(R*,R*))-tartrate is C17H34N2O10.

What is the molecular weight of Betaine choline (R-(R*,R*))-tartrate?

The molecular weight of Betaine choline (R-(R*,R*))-tartrate is 426.22134 g/mol.

Where can I buy Betaine choline (R-(R*,R*))-tartrate?

You can request a quote for Betaine choline (R-(R*,R*))-tartrate directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for Betaine choline (R-(R*,R*))-tartrate?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for Betaine choline (R-(R*,R*))-tartrate and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10399-49-2
C11H10Cl5NO2 · MW 362.9154
CAS: 116810-68-5
C22H38N2O2 · MW 362.29333
CAS: 1170-77-0
C24H42O2 · MW 362.31848

Need Betaine choline (R-(R*,R*))-tartrate?

Request a quote for CAS 17176-43-1. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us