Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
Julimycin B2 structure
Fine Chemical

Julimycin B2

TL;DR: Julimycin B2 (CAS 18126-05-1) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C38H34O14 and molecular weight 714.1949 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

1-[(2S)-6-[(6S)-5-(1-acetyloxyethyl)-1,6-dihydroxy-6-methyl-8,9,10-trioxo-5,7-dihydroanthracen-2-yl]-2,5-dihydroxy-2-methyl-4,9,10-trioxo-1,3-dihydroanthracen-1-yl]ethyl acetate

Also Known As: Julimycin B2, Julimycin II, Julimycin B-II, JULIMYCIN B2-CA, Methylapogalanthamine

CAS Number
18126-05-1
Molecular Formula
C38H34O14
Molecular Weight
714.1949 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC38H34O14
Molecular Weight714.1949 g/mol
XLogP2.3
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)236.0 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors4
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors14
Rotatable Bonds7
Exact Mass714.1949 Da
Heavy Atoms52
Complexity1630.0
SMILESCC(C1C2=C(C(=O)C[C@]1(C)O)C(=O)C3=C(C2=O)C=CC(=C3O)C4=C(C5=C(C=C4)C(=O)C6=C(C5=O)C(=O)C[C@](C6C(C)OC(=O)C)(C)O)O)OC(=O)C
InChIKeyJGYMCVKOAWXEOB-TYCAKJOLSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of Julimycin B2

XLogP
2.3
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
236.0
Hydrogen Bond Donors
4
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
14
Rotatable Bonds
7
Heavy Atoms
52
Complexity
1630.0
Exact Mass
714.1949
Monoisotopic Mass
714.1949
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of Julimycin B2

The XLogP value of 2.3 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for Julimycin B2. The TPSA of 236.0 Ų indicates high polarity, suggesting Julimycin B2 may have limited membrane permeability but good aqueous solubility. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Julimycin B2 has 4 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 14 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), which may warrant consideration for formulation optimization.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Julimycin B2?

The CAS number of Julimycin B2 is 18126-05-1.

What is the molecular formula of Julimycin B2?

The molecular formula of Julimycin B2 is C38H34O14.

What is the molecular weight of Julimycin B2?

The molecular weight of Julimycin B2 is 714.1949 g/mol.

Where can I buy Julimycin B2?

You can request a quote for Julimycin B2 directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for Julimycin B2?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for Julimycin B2 and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 101531-78-6
C21H37N9O8S2 · MW 607.22064
CAS: 1038749-81-3
C25H45N5O6S3 · MW 607.2532
CAS: 107052-60-8
C33H39N2O9+ · MW 607.26556
CAS: 108320-87-2
C17H27N3O17P2 · MW 607.08154

Need Julimycin B2?

Request a quote for CAS 18126-05-1. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us