Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
Heptenoic acid structure
Fine Chemical

Heptenoic acid

TL;DR: Heptenoic acid (CAS 18999-28-5) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C7H12O2 and molecular weight 128.08372 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

hept-2-enoic acid

Also Known As: Heptenoic acid, 2-HEPTENOIC ACID, Hept-2-enoic acid, Heptenoic acids, heptaenoic acid

CAS Number
18999-28-5
Molecular Formula
C7H12O2
Molecular Weight
128.08372 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Application Areas

Top 5 of 19 IPC patent classification(s) from the SureChEMBL global patent database.

Agrochemicals (39 patents) Analytical Reagents (1 patents) Biotechnology (8 patents) Catalysts (1 patents) Coatings & Adhesives (5 patents)

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC7H12O2
Molecular Weight128.08372 g/mol
XLogP2.1
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)37.3 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors2
Rotatable Bonds4
Exact Mass128.08372 Da
Heavy Atoms9
Complexity105.0
SMILESCCCCC=CC(=O)O
InChIKeyYURNCBVQZBJDAJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of Heptenoic acid

XLogP
2.1
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
37.3
Hydrogen Bond Donors
1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
2
Rotatable Bonds
4
Heavy Atoms
9
Complexity
105.0
Exact Mass
128.08372
Monoisotopic Mass
128.08372
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of Heptenoic acid

The XLogP value of 2.1 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for Heptenoic acid. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 37.3 Ų, Heptenoic acid exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Heptenoic acid has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Heptenoic acid?

The CAS number of Heptenoic acid is 18999-28-5.

What is the molecular formula of Heptenoic acid?

The molecular formula of Heptenoic acid is C7H12O2.

What is the molecular weight of Heptenoic acid?

The molecular weight of Heptenoic acid is 128.08372 g/mol.

Where can I buy Heptenoic acid?

You can request a quote for Heptenoic acid directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for Heptenoic acid?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for Heptenoic acid and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 107-15-3
C2H8N2 · MW 60.06875
CAS: 107-21-1
C2H6O2 · MW 62.03678
CAS: 100-39-0
C7H7Br · MW 169.97311
CAS: 107-97-1
C3H7NO2 · MW 89.047676

Need Heptenoic acid?

Request a quote for CAS 18999-28-5. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us