Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
Vanadyl sulfate structure
Fine Chemical

Vanadyl sulfate

TL;DR: Vanadyl sulfate (CAS 27774-13-6) is a chemical compound with molecular formula O5SV and molecular weight 162.8906 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

硫酸氧钒

oxovanadium(2+) sulfate

Also Known As: VANADYL SULFATE, Vanadic sulfate, Vanadyl Sulphate, Vanadium oxysulfate, Vanadium oxide sulphate

CAS Number
27774-13-6
Molecular Formula
O5SV
Molecular Weight
162.8906 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Application Areas

Top 5 of 21 IPC patent classification(s) from the SureChEMBL global patent database.

Agrochemicals (59 patents) Analytical Reagents (303 patents) Biotechnology (3197 patents) Catalysts (800 patents) Coatings & Adhesives (17 patents)

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaO5SV
Molecular Weight162.8906 g/mol
XLogP-1.46
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)106.0 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors5
Rotatable Bonds0
Exact Mass162.8906 Da
Heavy Atoms7
Complexity64.0
Melting PointMP: decomposes at 265 °C /Vanadyl sulfate dihydrate/
DensityDensity: 2.06 at 20 °C, in comparison to water at 4 °C /Vanadyl sulfate pentahydrate/
SolubilitySolubility: In water, 467 g/L at 20 °C (pH 0.81-1.07) /Vanadyl sulfate pentahydrate/
SMILES[O-]S(=O)(=O)[O-].O=[V+2]
InChIKeyUUUGYDOQQLOJQA-UHFFFAOYSA-L

Chemical Property Profile of Vanadyl sulfate

XLogP
-1.46
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
106.0
Hydrogen Bond Donors
0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
5
Rotatable Bonds
0
Heavy Atoms
7
Complexity
64.0
Exact Mass
162.8906
Monoisotopic Mass
162.8906
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of Vanadyl sulfate

The XLogP value of -1.46 indicates that Vanadyl sulfate is hydrophilic (water-soluble), making it suitable for aqueous formulations and biological assay applications. The TPSA of 106.0 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for Vanadyl sulfate. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Vanadyl sulfate has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 5 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Vanadyl sulfate?

The CAS number of Vanadyl sulfate is 27774-13-6.

What is the molecular formula of Vanadyl sulfate?

The molecular formula of Vanadyl sulfate is O5SV.

What is the molecular weight of Vanadyl sulfate?

The molecular weight of Vanadyl sulfate is 162.8906 g/mol.

Where can I buy Vanadyl sulfate?

You can request a quote for Vanadyl sulfate directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for Vanadyl sulfate?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for Vanadyl sulfate and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 107-15-3
C2H8N2 · MW 60.06875
CAS: 107-21-1
C2H6O2 · MW 62.03678
CAS: 100-39-0
C7H7Br · MW 169.97311
CAS: 107-97-1
C3H7NO2 · MW 89.047676

Need Vanadyl sulfate?

Request a quote for CAS 27774-13-6. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us