Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
N,N'-Bis(2,4-dinitrophenyl)ethylenediamine structure
Fine Chemical

N,N'-Bis(2,4-dinitrophenyl)ethylenediamine

TL;DR: N,N'-Bis(2,4-dinitrophenyl)ethylenediamine (CAS 29549-98-2) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C14H12N6O8 and molecular weight 392.07166 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

N,N'-bis(2,4-dinitrophenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine

Also Known As: Gardenin E, Bis(2,2-diaminoethane, N,N'-Bis(2,4-dinitrophenyl)ethylenediamine, N,4-dinitrophenyl)ethylenediamine, 1, N,N'-bis(2,4-dinitrophenyl)-

CAS Number
29549-98-2
Molecular Formula
C14H12N6O8
Molecular Weight
392.07166 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Application Areas

Top 5 of 2 IPC patent classification(s) from the SureChEMBL global patent database.

Organic Building Blocks (3 patents) Pharmaceutical Intermediates (3 patents)

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC14H12N6O8
Molecular Weight392.07166 g/mol
XLogP4.0
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)207.0 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors10
Rotatable Bonds5
Exact Mass392.07166 Da
Heavy Atoms28
Complexity545.0
SMILESC1=CC(=C(C=C1[N+](=O)[O-])[N+](=O)[O-])NCCNC2=C(C=C(C=C2)[N+](=O)[O-])[N+](=O)[O-]
InChIKeyTWJKYTHXLSWGFA-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of N,N'-Bis(2,4-dinitrophenyl)ethylenediamine

XLogP
4.0
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
207.0
Hydrogen Bond Donors
2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
10
Rotatable Bonds
5
Heavy Atoms
28
Complexity
545.0
Exact Mass
392.07166
Monoisotopic Mass
392.07166
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of N,N'-Bis(2,4-dinitrophenyl)ethylenediamine

The XLogP value of 4.0 indicates that N,N'-Bis(2,4-dinitrophenyl)ethylenediamine is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. The TPSA of 207.0 Ų indicates high polarity, suggesting N,N'-Bis(2,4-dinitrophenyl)ethylenediamine may have limited membrane permeability but good aqueous solubility. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, N,N'-Bis(2,4-dinitrophenyl)ethylenediamine has 2 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 10 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of N,N'-Bis(2,4-dinitrophenyl)ethylenediamine?

The CAS number of N,N'-Bis(2,4-dinitrophenyl)ethylenediamine is 29549-98-2.

What is the molecular formula of N,N'-Bis(2,4-dinitrophenyl)ethylenediamine?

The molecular formula of N,N'-Bis(2,4-dinitrophenyl)ethylenediamine is C14H12N6O8.

What is the molecular weight of N,N'-Bis(2,4-dinitrophenyl)ethylenediamine?

The molecular weight of N,N'-Bis(2,4-dinitrophenyl)ethylenediamine is 392.07166 g/mol.

Where can I buy N,N'-Bis(2,4-dinitrophenyl)ethylenediamine?

You can request a quote for N,N'-Bis(2,4-dinitrophenyl)ethylenediamine directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for N,N'-Bis(2,4-dinitrophenyl)ethylenediamine?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for N,N'-Bis(2,4-dinitrophenyl)ethylenediamine and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 107-21-1
C2H6O2 · MW 62.03678
CAS: 109-02-4
C5H11NO · MW 101.08406
CAS: 107-15-3
C2H8N2 · MW 60.06875
CAS: 109-97-7
C4H5N · MW 67.0422

Need N,N'-Bis(2,4-dinitrophenyl)ethylenediamine?

Request a quote for CAS 29549-98-2. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us