Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
(2-(Mercapto-kappaS)acetato(2-)-kappaO)calcium structure
Fine Chemical

(2-(Mercapto-kappaS)acetato(2-)-kappaO)calcium

TL;DR: (2-(Mercapto-kappaS)acetato(2-)-kappaO)calcium (CAS 29820-13-1) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C2H2CaO2S and molecular weight 129.94014 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

calcium 2-sulfidoacetate

Also Known As: Calcium sulphidoacetate, calcium;2-sulfidoacetate, CALCIUM THIOGLYCOLATE, calciumsulphidoacetate, Calcium thioglycolate (1:1)

CAS Number
29820-13-1
Molecular Formula
C2H2CaO2S
Molecular Weight
129.94014 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC2H2CaO2S
Molecular Weight129.94014 g/mol
XLogP-2.1
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)41.1 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors3
Rotatable Bonds0
Exact Mass129.94014 Da
Heavy Atoms6
Complexity37.0
SMILESC(C(=O)[O-])[S-].[Ca+2]
InChIKeyQVCFQEFEMBCIOI-UHFFFAOYSA-L

Chemical Property Profile of (2-(Mercapto-kappaS)acetato(2-)-kappaO)calcium

XLogP
-2.1
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
41.1
Hydrogen Bond Donors
0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
3
Rotatable Bonds
0
Heavy Atoms
6
Complexity
37.0
Exact Mass
129.94014
Monoisotopic Mass
129.94014
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of (2-(Mercapto-kappaS)acetato(2-)-kappaO)calcium

The XLogP value of -2.1 indicates that (2-(Mercapto-kappaS)acetato(2-)-kappaO)calcium is hydrophilic (water-soluble), making it suitable for aqueous formulations and biological assay applications. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 41.1 Ų, (2-(Mercapto-kappaS)acetato(2-)-kappaO)calcium exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, (2-(Mercapto-kappaS)acetato(2-)-kappaO)calcium has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 3 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of (2-(Mercapto-kappaS)acetato(2-)-kappaO)calcium?

The CAS number of (2-(Mercapto-kappaS)acetato(2-)-kappaO)calcium is 29820-13-1.

What is the molecular formula of (2-(Mercapto-kappaS)acetato(2-)-kappaO)calcium?

The molecular formula of (2-(Mercapto-kappaS)acetato(2-)-kappaO)calcium is C2H2CaO2S.

What is the molecular weight of (2-(Mercapto-kappaS)acetato(2-)-kappaO)calcium?

The molecular weight of (2-(Mercapto-kappaS)acetato(2-)-kappaO)calcium is 129.94014 g/mol.

Where can I buy (2-(Mercapto-kappaS)acetato(2-)-kappaO)calcium?

You can request a quote for (2-(Mercapto-kappaS)acetato(2-)-kappaO)calcium directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for (2-(Mercapto-kappaS)acetato(2-)-kappaO)calcium?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for (2-(Mercapto-kappaS)acetato(2-)-kappaO)calcium and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10182-48-6
C5H5NO2 · MW 111.03203
CAS: 1066-51-9
CH6NO3P · MW 111.00853
CAS: 1072-87-3
C5H5NO2 · MW 111.03203
CAS: 108-78-1
C3H6N6 · MW 126.06539

Need (2-(Mercapto-kappaS)acetato(2-)-kappaO)calcium?

Request a quote for CAS 29820-13-1. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us