Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
Carbamic acid, (hydroxymethyl)-, ethyl ester structure
Fine Chemical

Carbamic acid, (hydroxymethyl)-, ethyl ester

TL;DR: Carbamic acid, (hydroxymethyl)-, ethyl ester (CAS 5027-16-7) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C4H9NO3 and molecular weight 119.05824 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

ethyl N-(hydroxymethyl)carbamate

Also Known As: ethyl (hydroxymethyl)carbamate, Ethyl methylolcarbamate, Methylolurethan, Methylol-urethan, ethyl N-(hydroxymethyl)carbamate

CAS Number
5027-16-7
Molecular Formula
C4H9NO3
Molecular Weight
119.05824 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Application Areas

Top 5 of 6 IPC patent classification(s) from the SureChEMBL global patent database.

Agrochemicals (1 patents) Heterocyclic Building Blocks (19 patents) Organic Building Blocks (3 patents) Pharmaceutical Intermediates (27 patents) Plastic Additives (1 patents)

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC4H9NO3
Molecular Weight119.05824 g/mol
XLogP-0.3
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)58.6 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors3
Rotatable Bonds3
Exact Mass119.05824 Da
Heavy Atoms8
Complexity73.0
SMILESCCOC(=O)NCO
InChIKeyLTXYFELJDAARCU-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of Carbamic acid, (hydroxymethyl)-, ethyl ester

XLogP
-0.3
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
58.6
Hydrogen Bond Donors
2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
3
Rotatable Bonds
3
Heavy Atoms
8
Complexity
73.0
Exact Mass
119.05824
Monoisotopic Mass
119.05824
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of Carbamic acid, (hydroxymethyl)-, ethyl ester

The XLogP value of -0.3 indicates that Carbamic acid, (hydroxymethyl)-, ethyl ester is hydrophilic (water-soluble), making it suitable for aqueous formulations and biological assay applications. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 58.6 Ų, Carbamic acid, (hydroxymethyl)-, ethyl ester exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Carbamic acid, (hydroxymethyl)-, ethyl ester has 2 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 3 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Carbamic acid, (hydroxymethyl)-, ethyl ester?

The CAS number of Carbamic acid, (hydroxymethyl)-, ethyl ester is 5027-16-7.

What is the molecular formula of Carbamic acid, (hydroxymethyl)-, ethyl ester?

The molecular formula of Carbamic acid, (hydroxymethyl)-, ethyl ester is C4H9NO3.

What is the molecular weight of Carbamic acid, (hydroxymethyl)-, ethyl ester?

The molecular weight of Carbamic acid, (hydroxymethyl)-, ethyl ester is 119.05824 g/mol.

Where can I buy Carbamic acid, (hydroxymethyl)-, ethyl ester?

You can request a quote for Carbamic acid, (hydroxymethyl)-, ethyl ester directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for Carbamic acid, (hydroxymethyl)-, ethyl ester?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for Carbamic acid, (hydroxymethyl)-, ethyl ester and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 107-15-3
C2H8N2 · MW 60.06875
CAS: 107-21-1
C2H6O2 · MW 62.03678
CAS: 100-39-0
C7H7Br · MW 169.97311
CAS: 108-78-1
C3H6N6 · MW 126.06539

Need Carbamic acid, (hydroxymethyl)-, ethyl ester?

Request a quote for CAS 5027-16-7. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us