Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
Iotroxic Acid structure
Fine Chemical

Iotroxic Acid

TL;DR: Iotroxic Acid (CAS 51022-74-3) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C22H18I6N2O9 and molecular weight 1215.5281 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

3-[[2-[2-[2-[2-(3-carboxy-2,4,6-triiodoanilino)-2-oxoethoxy]ethoxy]ethoxy]acetyl]amino]-2,4,6-triiodobenzoic acid

Also Known As: iotroxic acid, Biliscopin, Acido iotroxico, Acide iotroxique, Acidum iotroxicum

CAS Number
51022-74-3
Molecular Formula
C22H18I6N2O9
Molecular Weight
1215.5281 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Application Areas

Top 5 of 7 IPC patent classification(s) from the SureChEMBL global patent database.

Analytical Reagents (33 patents) Biotechnology (38 patents) Heterocyclic Building Blocks (7 patents) Organic Building Blocks (7 patents) Organometallic Reagents (1 patents)

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC22H18I6N2O9
Molecular Weight1215.5281 g/mol
XLogP4.5
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)160.0 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors4
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors9
Rotatable Bonds14
Exact Mass1215.5281 Da
Heavy Atoms39
Complexity793.0
SMILESC1=C(C(=C(C(=C1I)NC(=O)COCCOCCOCC(=O)NC2=C(C=C(C(=C2I)C(=O)O)I)I)I)C(=O)O)I
InChIKeyJXMIBUGMYLQZGO-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of Iotroxic Acid

XLogP
4.5
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
160.0
Hydrogen Bond Donors
4
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
9
Rotatable Bonds
14
Heavy Atoms
39
Complexity
793.0
Exact Mass
1215.5281
Monoisotopic Mass
1215.5281
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of Iotroxic Acid

The XLogP value of 4.5 indicates that Iotroxic Acid is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. The TPSA of 160.0 Ų indicates high polarity, suggesting Iotroxic Acid may have limited membrane permeability but good aqueous solubility. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Iotroxic Acid has 4 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 9 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), which may warrant consideration for formulation optimization.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Iotroxic Acid?

The CAS number of Iotroxic Acid is 51022-74-3.

What is the molecular formula of Iotroxic Acid?

The molecular formula of Iotroxic Acid is C22H18I6N2O9.

What is the molecular weight of Iotroxic Acid?

The molecular weight of Iotroxic Acid is 1215.5281 g/mol.

Where can I buy Iotroxic Acid?

You can request a quote for Iotroxic Acid directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for Iotroxic Acid?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for Iotroxic Acid and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 1000-00-6
C13H17ClN2O2 · MW 268.09787
CAS: 100003-69-8
C8H11N3O2 · MW 181.08513
CAS: 10001-13-5
C12H22N2O · MW 210.17322

Need Iotroxic Acid?

Request a quote for CAS 51022-74-3. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us