Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
Acetic acid, (5-butoxy-m-tolyl)- structure
Fine Chemical

Acetic acid, (5-butoxy-m-tolyl)-

TL;DR: Acetic acid, (5-butoxy-m-tolyl)- (CAS 51028-85-4) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C13H18O3 and molecular weight 222.1256 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

2-(3-butoxy-5-methylphenyl)acetic acid

Also Known As: aceticacid, 5-Butoxy-m-tolylacetic acid, 2-(3-butoxy-5-methylphenyl)acetic acid, ACETIC ACID, (5-BUTOXY-m-TOLYL)-, (5-Butoxy-3-methylphenyl)acetic acid

CAS Number
51028-85-4
Molecular Formula
C13H18O3
Molecular Weight
222.1256 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC13H18O3
Molecular Weight222.1256 g/mol
XLogP3.0
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)46.5 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors3
Rotatable Bonds6
Exact Mass222.1256 Da
Heavy Atoms16
Complexity215.0
SMILESCCCCOC1=CC(=CC(=C1)CC(=O)O)C
InChIKeyPGXJZASUGQVGNJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of Acetic acid, (5-butoxy-m-tolyl)-

XLogP
3.0
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
46.5
Hydrogen Bond Donors
1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
3
Rotatable Bonds
6
Heavy Atoms
16
Complexity
215.0
Exact Mass
222.1256
Monoisotopic Mass
222.1256
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of Acetic acid, (5-butoxy-m-tolyl)-

The XLogP value of 3.0 indicates that Acetic acid, (5-butoxy-m-tolyl)- is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 46.5 Ų, Acetic acid, (5-butoxy-m-tolyl)- exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Acetic acid, (5-butoxy-m-tolyl)- has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 3 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Acetic acid, (5-butoxy-m-tolyl)-?

The CAS number of Acetic acid, (5-butoxy-m-tolyl)- is 51028-85-4.

What is the molecular formula of Acetic acid, (5-butoxy-m-tolyl)-?

The molecular formula of Acetic acid, (5-butoxy-m-tolyl)- is C13H18O3.

What is the molecular weight of Acetic acid, (5-butoxy-m-tolyl)-?

The molecular weight of Acetic acid, (5-butoxy-m-tolyl)- is 222.1256 g/mol.

Where can I buy Acetic acid, (5-butoxy-m-tolyl)-?

You can request a quote for Acetic acid, (5-butoxy-m-tolyl)- directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for Acetic acid, (5-butoxy-m-tolyl)-?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for Acetic acid, (5-butoxy-m-tolyl)- and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 100078-89-5
C12H10N4 · MW 210.09055
CAS: 10025-69-1
Cl2H4O2Sn · MW 225.86104
CAS: 10034-99-8
H14MgO11S · MW 246.01073
CAS: 10538-48-4
C11H14O4 · MW 210.0892

Need Acetic acid, (5-butoxy-m-tolyl)-?

Request a quote for CAS 51028-85-4. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us