Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
Pentaerythrityl triheptanoate structure
Fine Chemical

Pentaerythrityl triheptanoate

TL;DR: Pentaerythrityl triheptanoate (CAS 56158-58-8) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C26H48O7 and molecular weight 472.34 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

[2,2-bis(heptanoyloxymethyl)-3-hydroxypropyl] heptanoate

Also Known As: Pentaerythrityl triheptanoate, pentaerythritol triheptanoate, [2,2-bis(heptanoyloxymethyl)-3-hydroxypropyl] heptanoate, 2- -2-[[ oxy]methyl]propane-1,3-diylbisheptanoate, 2-(Hydroxymethyl)-2-(((1-oxoheptyl)oxy)methyl)propane-1,3-diyl bisheptanoate

CAS Number
56158-58-8
Molecular Formula
C26H48O7
Molecular Weight
472.34 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC26H48O7
Molecular Weight472.34 g/mol
XLogP6.7
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)99.1 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors7
Rotatable Bonds25
Exact Mass472.34 Da
Heavy Atoms33
Complexity449.0
SMILESCCCCCCC(=O)OCC(CO)(COC(=O)CCCCCC)COC(=O)CCCCCC
InChIKeyBXKGEHTYSZRXRV-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of Pentaerythrityl triheptanoate

XLogP
6.7
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
99.1
Hydrogen Bond Donors
1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
7
Rotatable Bonds
25
Heavy Atoms
33
Complexity
449.0
Exact Mass
472.34
Monoisotopic Mass
472.34
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of Pentaerythrityl triheptanoate

The XLogP value of 6.7 indicates that Pentaerythrityl triheptanoate is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. The TPSA of 99.1 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for Pentaerythrityl triheptanoate. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Pentaerythrityl triheptanoate has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 7 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), which may warrant consideration for formulation optimization.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Pentaerythrityl triheptanoate?

The CAS number of Pentaerythrityl triheptanoate is 56158-58-8.

What is the molecular formula of Pentaerythrityl triheptanoate?

The molecular formula of Pentaerythrityl triheptanoate is C26H48O7.

What is the molecular weight of Pentaerythrityl triheptanoate?

The molecular weight of Pentaerythrityl triheptanoate is 472.34 g/mol.

Where can I buy Pentaerythrityl triheptanoate?

You can request a quote for Pentaerythrityl triheptanoate directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for Pentaerythrityl triheptanoate?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for Pentaerythrityl triheptanoate and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10031-31-9
CaH12I2O6 · MW 401.83493
CAS: 10163-84-5
C7H8AsIN2O5 · MW 401.8694
CAS: 103456-41-3
C12H5Br3O · MW 401.78906
CAS: 104086-10-4
C13H7Cl5O2S · MW 401.86093

Need Pentaerythrityl triheptanoate?

Request a quote for CAS 56158-58-8. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us