Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
N,N'-bis[1-isopropyl-2-methylpropyl]ethylenediamine structure
Fine Chemical

N,N'-bis[1-isopropyl-2-methylpropyl]ethylenediamine

TL;DR: N,N'-bis[1-isopropyl-2-methylpropyl]ethylenediamine (CAS 58789-70-1) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C16H36N2 and molecular weight 256.28784 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

N,N'-bis(2,4-dimethylpentan-3-yl)ethane-1,2-diamine

Also Known As: N,N'-bis[1-isopropyl-2-methylpropyl]ethylenediamine, n,n'-bis(2,4-dimethylpentan-3-yl)ethane-1,2-diamine, N,N'-Bis(1-isopropyl-2-methylpropyl)ethylenediamine, N,N'-Bis(2-methyl-1-isopropylpropyl)-1,2-ethanediamine, N,N -Bis(2-methyl-1-isopropylpropyl)-1,2-ethanediamine

CAS Number
58789-70-1
Molecular Formula
C16H36N2
Molecular Weight
256.28784 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Application Areas

Top 5 of 3 IPC patent classification(s) from the SureChEMBL global patent database.

Heterocyclic Building Blocks (1 patents) Organic Building Blocks (5 patents) Polymer Intermediates (6 patents)

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC16H36N2
Molecular Weight256.28784 g/mol
XLogP4.8
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)24.1 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors2
Rotatable Bonds9
Exact Mass256.28784 Da
Heavy Atoms18
Complexity159.0
SMILESCC(C)C(C(C)C)NCCNC(C(C)C)C(C)C
InChIKeyAJVWVTSSZWIPPZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of N,N'-bis[1-isopropyl-2-methylpropyl]ethylenediamine

XLogP
4.8
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
24.1
Hydrogen Bond Donors
2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
2
Rotatable Bonds
9
Heavy Atoms
18
Complexity
159.0
Exact Mass
256.28784
Monoisotopic Mass
256.28784
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of N,N'-bis[1-isopropyl-2-methylpropyl]ethylenediamine

The XLogP value of 4.8 indicates that N,N'-bis[1-isopropyl-2-methylpropyl]ethylenediamine is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 24.1 Ų, N,N'-bis[1-isopropyl-2-methylpropyl]ethylenediamine exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, N,N'-bis[1-isopropyl-2-methylpropyl]ethylenediamine has 2 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of N,N'-bis[1-isopropyl-2-methylpropyl]ethylenediamine?

The CAS number of N,N'-bis[1-isopropyl-2-methylpropyl]ethylenediamine is 58789-70-1.

What is the molecular formula of N,N'-bis[1-isopropyl-2-methylpropyl]ethylenediamine?

The molecular formula of N,N'-bis[1-isopropyl-2-methylpropyl]ethylenediamine is C16H36N2.

What is the molecular weight of N,N'-bis[1-isopropyl-2-methylpropyl]ethylenediamine?

The molecular weight of N,N'-bis[1-isopropyl-2-methylpropyl]ethylenediamine is 256.28784 g/mol.

Where can I buy N,N'-bis[1-isopropyl-2-methylpropyl]ethylenediamine?

You can request a quote for N,N'-bis[1-isopropyl-2-methylpropyl]ethylenediamine directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for N,N'-bis[1-isopropyl-2-methylpropyl]ethylenediamine?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for N,N'-bis[1-isopropyl-2-methylpropyl]ethylenediamine and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 107-15-3
C2H8N2 · MW 60.06875
CAS: 107-21-1
C2H6O2 · MW 62.03678
CAS: 100-39-0
C7H7Br · MW 169.97311
CAS: 108-78-1
C3H6N6 · MW 126.06539

Need N,N'-bis[1-isopropyl-2-methylpropyl]ethylenediamine?

Request a quote for CAS 58789-70-1. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us