Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
3-Heptyltetrahydro-2H-pyran-2-one structure
Fine Chemical

3-Heptyltetrahydro-2H-pyran-2-one

TL;DR: 3-Heptyltetrahydro-2H-pyran-2-one (CAS 59726-51-1) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C12H22O2 and molecular weight 198.16199 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

3-heptyloxan-2-one

Also Known As: 3-heptyloxan-2-one, 3-Heptyltetrahydro-2H-pyran-2-one, n-heptyl-delta-valero lactone, ALPHA-HEPTYL-DELTA-VALEROLACTONE, .ALPHA.-HEPTYL-.DELTA.-VALEROLACTONE

CAS Number
59726-51-1
Molecular Formula
C12H22O2
Molecular Weight
198.16199 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Application Areas

Top 5 of 2 IPC patent classification(s) from the SureChEMBL global patent database.

Heterocyclic Building Blocks (6 patents) Pharmaceutical Intermediates (1 patents)

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC12H22O2
Molecular Weight198.16199 g/mol
XLogP4.2
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)26.3 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors2
Rotatable Bonds6
Exact Mass198.16199 Da
Heavy Atoms14
Complexity166.0
SMILESCCCCCCCC1CCCOC1=O
InChIKeyZJILLWFVFFEWCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 3-Heptyltetrahydro-2H-pyran-2-one

XLogP
4.2
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
26.3
Hydrogen Bond Donors
0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
2
Rotatable Bonds
6
Heavy Atoms
14
Complexity
166.0
Exact Mass
198.16199
Monoisotopic Mass
198.16199
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 3-Heptyltetrahydro-2H-pyran-2-one

The XLogP value of 4.2 indicates that 3-Heptyltetrahydro-2H-pyran-2-one is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 26.3 Ų, 3-Heptyltetrahydro-2H-pyran-2-one exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 3-Heptyltetrahydro-2H-pyran-2-one has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 3-Heptyltetrahydro-2H-pyran-2-one?

The CAS number of 3-Heptyltetrahydro-2H-pyran-2-one is 59726-51-1.

What is the molecular formula of 3-Heptyltetrahydro-2H-pyran-2-one?

The molecular formula of 3-Heptyltetrahydro-2H-pyran-2-one is C12H22O2.

What is the molecular weight of 3-Heptyltetrahydro-2H-pyran-2-one?

The molecular weight of 3-Heptyltetrahydro-2H-pyran-2-one is 198.16199 g/mol.

Where can I buy 3-Heptyltetrahydro-2H-pyran-2-one?

You can request a quote for 3-Heptyltetrahydro-2H-pyran-2-one directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 3-Heptyltetrahydro-2H-pyran-2-one?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 3-Heptyltetrahydro-2H-pyran-2-one and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 107-15-3
C2H8N2 · MW 60.06875
CAS: 107-21-1
C2H6O2 · MW 62.03678
CAS: 100-39-0
C7H7Br · MW 169.97311
CAS: 109-02-4
C5H11NO · MW 101.08406

Need 3-Heptyltetrahydro-2H-pyran-2-one?

Request a quote for CAS 59726-51-1. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us