Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
Cefonicid Sodium structure
Fine Chemical

Cefonicid Sodium

TL;DR: Cefonicid Sodium (CAS 61270-78-8) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C18H16N6Na2O8S3 and molecular weight 585.9987 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

disodium;(6R,7R)-7-[[(2R)-2-hydroxy-2-phenylacetyl]amino]-8-oxo-3-[[1-(sulfonatomethyl)tetrazol-5-yl]sulfanylmethyl]-5-thia-1-azabicyclo[4.2.0]oct-2-ene-2-carboxylate

Also Known As: CEFONICID SODIUM, Cefonicid disodium salt, Monocid, Cefonicide sodium, Monocidur

CAS Number
61270-78-8
Molecular Formula
C18H16N6Na2O8S3
Molecular Weight
585.9987 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Application Areas

Top 5 of 11 IPC patent classification(s) from the SureChEMBL global patent database.

Agrochemicals (14 patents) Analytical Reagents (16 patents) Biotechnology (98 patents) Catalysts (5 patents) Food Additives (6 patents)

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC18H16N6Na2O8S3
Molecular Weight585.9987 g/mol
XLogP-8.59
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)270.0 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors13
Rotatable Bonds7
Exact Mass585.9987 Da
Heavy Atoms37
Complexity980.0
SMILESC1C(=C(N2[C@H](S1)[C@@H](C2=O)NC(=O)[C@@H](C3=CC=CC=C3)O)C(=O)[O-])CSC4=NN=NN4CS(=O)(=O)[O-].[Na+].[Na+]
InChIKeyNAXFZVGOZUWLEP-RFXDPDBWSA-L

Chemical Property Profile of Cefonicid Sodium

XLogP
-8.59
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
270.0
Hydrogen Bond Donors
2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
13
Rotatable Bonds
7
Heavy Atoms
37
Complexity
980.0
Exact Mass
585.9987
Monoisotopic Mass
585.9987
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of Cefonicid Sodium

The XLogP value of -8.59 indicates that Cefonicid Sodium is hydrophilic (water-soluble), making it suitable for aqueous formulations and biological assay applications. The TPSA of 270.0 Ų indicates high polarity, suggesting Cefonicid Sodium may have limited membrane permeability but good aqueous solubility. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Cefonicid Sodium has 2 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 13 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), which may warrant consideration for formulation optimization.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Cefonicid Sodium?

The CAS number of Cefonicid Sodium is 61270-78-8.

What is the molecular formula of Cefonicid Sodium?

The molecular formula of Cefonicid Sodium is C18H16N6Na2O8S3.

What is the molecular weight of Cefonicid Sodium?

The molecular weight of Cefonicid Sodium is 585.9987 g/mol.

Where can I buy Cefonicid Sodium?

You can request a quote for Cefonicid Sodium directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for Cefonicid Sodium?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for Cefonicid Sodium and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 107-15-3
C2H8N2 · MW 60.06875
CAS: 107-21-1
C2H6O2 · MW 62.03678
CAS: 100-39-0
C7H7Br · MW 169.97311
CAS: 107-97-1
C3H7NO2 · MW 89.047676

Need Cefonicid Sodium?

Request a quote for CAS 61270-78-8. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us