Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
Acetic acid, 2-phenyl-2-(o-xylylamino)- structure
Fine Chemical

Acetic acid, 2-phenyl-2-(o-xylylamino)-

TL;DR: Acetic acid, 2-phenyl-2-(o-xylylamino)- (CAS 63906-48-9) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C16H17NO2 and molecular weight 255.12593 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

2-[(2-methylphenyl)methylamino]-2-phenylacetic acid

Also Known As: 2-Phenyl-2-(o-xylylamino)acetic acid, ACETIC ACID, 2-PHENYL-2-(o-XYLYLAMINO)-, 2-Phenyl-2-(2-methylbenzylamino)acetic acid, 2-[(2-methylphenyl)methylamino]-2-phenylacetic acid, 2-{[(2-methylphenyl)methyl]amino}-2-phenylacetic acid

CAS Number
63906-48-9
Molecular Formula
C16H17NO2
Molecular Weight
255.12593 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC16H17NO2
Molecular Weight255.12593 g/mol
XLogP0.7
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)49.3 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors3
Rotatable Bonds5
Exact Mass255.12593 Da
Heavy Atoms19
Complexity286.0
SMILESCC1=CC=CC=C1CNC(C2=CC=CC=C2)C(=O)O
InChIKeyTZWJIEYUCJKWND-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of Acetic acid, 2-phenyl-2-(o-xylylamino)-

XLogP
0.7
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
49.3
Hydrogen Bond Donors
2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
3
Rotatable Bonds
5
Heavy Atoms
19
Complexity
286.0
Exact Mass
255.12593
Monoisotopic Mass
255.12593
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of Acetic acid, 2-phenyl-2-(o-xylylamino)-

The XLogP value of 0.7 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for Acetic acid, 2-phenyl-2-(o-xylylamino)-. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 49.3 Ų, Acetic acid, 2-phenyl-2-(o-xylylamino)- exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Acetic acid, 2-phenyl-2-(o-xylylamino)- has 2 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 3 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Acetic acid, 2-phenyl-2-(o-xylylamino)-?

The CAS number of Acetic acid, 2-phenyl-2-(o-xylylamino)- is 63906-48-9.

What is the molecular formula of Acetic acid, 2-phenyl-2-(o-xylylamino)-?

The molecular formula of Acetic acid, 2-phenyl-2-(o-xylylamino)- is C16H17NO2.

What is the molecular weight of Acetic acid, 2-phenyl-2-(o-xylylamino)-?

The molecular weight of Acetic acid, 2-phenyl-2-(o-xylylamino)- is 255.12593 g/mol.

Where can I buy Acetic acid, 2-phenyl-2-(o-xylylamino)-?

You can request a quote for Acetic acid, 2-phenyl-2-(o-xylylamino)- directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for Acetic acid, 2-phenyl-2-(o-xylylamino)-?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for Acetic acid, 2-phenyl-2-(o-xylylamino)- and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10025-69-1
Cl2H4O2Sn · MW 225.86104
CAS: 10025-77-1
Cl3FeH12O6 · MW 268.90488
CAS: 10026-22-9
CoH12N2O12 · MW 290.97223
CAS: 10034-99-8
H14MgO11S · MW 246.01073

Need Acetic acid, 2-phenyl-2-(o-xylylamino)-?

Request a quote for CAS 63906-48-9. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us