Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
Benzamide, 2-(beta-hydroxyethoxy)-3-phenyl- structure
Fine Chemical

Benzamide, 2-(beta-hydroxyethoxy)-3-phenyl-

TL;DR: Benzamide, 2-(beta-hydroxyethoxy)-3-phenyl- (CAS 63906-82-1) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C15H15NO3 and molecular weight 257.1052 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)-3-phenylbenzamide

Also Known As: 2-(beta-Hydroxyethoxy)-3-phenylbenzamide, BENZAMIDE, 2-(beta-HYDROXYETHOXY)-3-PHENYL-, 2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)-3-phenylbenzamide, 2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)-3-phenyl-benzamide, 4-10-00-01234 (Beilstein Handbook Reference)

CAS Number
63906-82-1
Molecular Formula
C15H15NO3
Molecular Weight
257.1052 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC15H15NO3
Molecular Weight257.1052 g/mol
XLogP1.7
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)72.6 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors3
Rotatable Bonds5
Exact Mass257.1052 Da
Heavy Atoms19
Complexity289.0
SMILESC1=CC=C(C=C1)C2=C(C(=CC=C2)C(=O)N)OCCO
InChIKeyOLMLXLYLTJSOSI-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of Benzamide, 2-(beta-hydroxyethoxy)-3-phenyl-

XLogP
1.7
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
72.6
Hydrogen Bond Donors
2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
3
Rotatable Bonds
5
Heavy Atoms
19
Complexity
289.0
Exact Mass
257.1052
Monoisotopic Mass
257.1052
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of Benzamide, 2-(beta-hydroxyethoxy)-3-phenyl-

The XLogP value of 1.7 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for Benzamide, 2-(beta-hydroxyethoxy)-3-phenyl-. The TPSA of 72.6 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for Benzamide, 2-(beta-hydroxyethoxy)-3-phenyl-. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Benzamide, 2-(beta-hydroxyethoxy)-3-phenyl- has 2 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 3 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Benzamide, 2-(beta-hydroxyethoxy)-3-phenyl-?

The CAS number of Benzamide, 2-(beta-hydroxyethoxy)-3-phenyl- is 63906-82-1.

What is the molecular formula of Benzamide, 2-(beta-hydroxyethoxy)-3-phenyl-?

The molecular formula of Benzamide, 2-(beta-hydroxyethoxy)-3-phenyl- is C15H15NO3.

What is the molecular weight of Benzamide, 2-(beta-hydroxyethoxy)-3-phenyl-?

The molecular weight of Benzamide, 2-(beta-hydroxyethoxy)-3-phenyl- is 257.1052 g/mol.

Where can I buy Benzamide, 2-(beta-hydroxyethoxy)-3-phenyl-?

You can request a quote for Benzamide, 2-(beta-hydroxyethoxy)-3-phenyl- directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for Benzamide, 2-(beta-hydroxyethoxy)-3-phenyl-?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for Benzamide, 2-(beta-hydroxyethoxy)-3-phenyl- and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10025-69-1
Cl2H4O2Sn · MW 225.86104
CAS: 10025-77-1
Cl3FeH12O6 · MW 268.90488
CAS: 10026-22-9
CoH12N2O12 · MW 290.97223
CAS: 10034-99-8
H14MgO11S · MW 246.01073

Need Benzamide, 2-(beta-hydroxyethoxy)-3-phenyl-?

Request a quote for CAS 63906-82-1. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us