Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
6-Heptyl-1-hydroxyquinolin-4(1h)-one structure
Fine Chemical

6-Heptyl-1-hydroxyquinolin-4(1h)-one

TL;DR: 6-Heptyl-1-hydroxyquinolin-4(1h)-one (CAS 64854-82-6) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C16H21NO2 and molecular weight 259.15723 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

6-heptyl-1-hydroxyquinolin-4-one

Also Known As: 6-Heptyl-4-quinolinol 1-oxide, 6-heptyl-1-hydroxyquinolin-4(1h)-one, 6-heptyl-1-hydroxyquinolin-4-one, 4-Quinolinol, 6-heptyl-, 1-oxide, 6-heptyl-4-hydroxyquinolin-1-ium-1-olate

CAS Number
64854-82-6
Molecular Formula
C16H21NO2
Molecular Weight
259.15723 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC16H21NO2
Molecular Weight259.15723 g/mol
XLogP4.7
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)40.5 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors3
Rotatable Bonds6
Exact Mass259.15723 Da
Heavy Atoms19
Complexity327.0
SMILESCCCCCCCC1=CC2=C(C=C1)N(C=CC2=O)O
InChIKeyUQSXIHBGCUSIDG-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 6-Heptyl-1-hydroxyquinolin-4(1h)-one

XLogP
4.7
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
40.5
Hydrogen Bond Donors
1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
3
Rotatable Bonds
6
Heavy Atoms
19
Complexity
327.0
Exact Mass
259.15723
Monoisotopic Mass
259.15723
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 6-Heptyl-1-hydroxyquinolin-4(1h)-one

The XLogP value of 4.7 indicates that 6-Heptyl-1-hydroxyquinolin-4(1h)-one is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 40.5 Ų, 6-Heptyl-1-hydroxyquinolin-4(1h)-one exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 6-Heptyl-1-hydroxyquinolin-4(1h)-one has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 3 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 6-Heptyl-1-hydroxyquinolin-4(1h)-one?

The CAS number of 6-Heptyl-1-hydroxyquinolin-4(1h)-one is 64854-82-6.

What is the molecular formula of 6-Heptyl-1-hydroxyquinolin-4(1h)-one?

The molecular formula of 6-Heptyl-1-hydroxyquinolin-4(1h)-one is C16H21NO2.

What is the molecular weight of 6-Heptyl-1-hydroxyquinolin-4(1h)-one?

The molecular weight of 6-Heptyl-1-hydroxyquinolin-4(1h)-one is 259.15723 g/mol.

Where can I buy 6-Heptyl-1-hydroxyquinolin-4(1h)-one?

You can request a quote for 6-Heptyl-1-hydroxyquinolin-4(1h)-one directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 6-Heptyl-1-hydroxyquinolin-4(1h)-one?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 6-Heptyl-1-hydroxyquinolin-4(1h)-one and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 1001572-50-4
C12H16N2O3 · MW 236.11609
CAS: 100254-21-5
C12H16N2O3 · MW 236.11609
CAS: 10025-69-1
Cl2H4O2Sn · MW 225.86104
CAS: 10025-77-1
Cl3FeH12O6 · MW 268.90488

Need 6-Heptyl-1-hydroxyquinolin-4(1h)-one?

Request a quote for CAS 64854-82-6. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us