Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
1-Dibenzofuran-2-yl-2-(dimethylamino)ethanol structure
Fine Chemical

1-Dibenzofuran-2-yl-2-(dimethylamino)ethanol

TL;DR: 1-Dibenzofuran-2-yl-2-(dimethylamino)ethanol (CAS 65291-39-6) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C16H17NO2 and molecular weight 255.12593 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

1-dibenzofuran-2-yl-2-(dimethylamino)ethanol

Also Known As: 2-Dibenzofuranmethanol der., NCIOpen2_005941, KST-1B7012, 1-dibenzofuran-2-yl-2-(dimethylamino)ethanol, 1-(dibenzo[b,d]furan-2-yl)-2-(dimethylamino)ethanol

CAS Number
65291-39-6
Molecular Formula
C16H17NO2
Molecular Weight
255.12593 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC16H17NO2
Molecular Weight255.12593 g/mol
XLogP3.3
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)36.6 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors3
Rotatable Bonds3
Exact Mass255.12593 Da
Heavy Atoms19
Complexity307.0
SMILESCN(C)CC(C1=CC2=C(C=C1)OC3=CC=CC=C32)O
InChIKeyWBDAUDFPTHOOIE-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 1-Dibenzofuran-2-yl-2-(dimethylamino)ethanol

XLogP
3.3
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
36.6
Hydrogen Bond Donors
1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
3
Rotatable Bonds
3
Heavy Atoms
19
Complexity
307.0
Exact Mass
255.12593
Monoisotopic Mass
255.12593
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 1-Dibenzofuran-2-yl-2-(dimethylamino)ethanol

The XLogP value of 3.3 indicates that 1-Dibenzofuran-2-yl-2-(dimethylamino)ethanol is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 36.6 Ų, 1-Dibenzofuran-2-yl-2-(dimethylamino)ethanol exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 1-Dibenzofuran-2-yl-2-(dimethylamino)ethanol has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 3 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 1-Dibenzofuran-2-yl-2-(dimethylamino)ethanol?

The CAS number of 1-Dibenzofuran-2-yl-2-(dimethylamino)ethanol is 65291-39-6.

What is the molecular formula of 1-Dibenzofuran-2-yl-2-(dimethylamino)ethanol?

The molecular formula of 1-Dibenzofuran-2-yl-2-(dimethylamino)ethanol is C16H17NO2.

What is the molecular weight of 1-Dibenzofuran-2-yl-2-(dimethylamino)ethanol?

The molecular weight of 1-Dibenzofuran-2-yl-2-(dimethylamino)ethanol is 255.12593 g/mol.

Where can I buy 1-Dibenzofuran-2-yl-2-(dimethylamino)ethanol?

You can request a quote for 1-Dibenzofuran-2-yl-2-(dimethylamino)ethanol directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 1-Dibenzofuran-2-yl-2-(dimethylamino)ethanol?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 1-Dibenzofuran-2-yl-2-(dimethylamino)ethanol and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10025-69-1
Cl2H4O2Sn · MW 225.86104
CAS: 10025-77-1
Cl3FeH12O6 · MW 268.90488
CAS: 10026-22-9
CoH12N2O12 · MW 290.97223

Need 1-Dibenzofuran-2-yl-2-(dimethylamino)ethanol?

Request a quote for CAS 65291-39-6. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us