Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
N1-Methyl-1-phenylethylenediamine structure
Fine Chemical

N1-Methyl-1-phenylethylenediamine

TL;DR: N1-Methyl-1-phenylethylenediamine (CAS 66308-14-3) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C9H14N2 and molecular weight 150.11569 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

N-methyl-1-phenylethane-1,2-diamine

Also Known As: N1-Methyl-1-phenylethylenediamine, N-Methyl-1-phenylethylenediamine, N-methyl-1-phenylethane-1,2-diamine, N1-methyl-1-phenyl-1,2-ethanediamine, N1-Methyl-1-phenyl-aethandiyldiamin

CAS Number
66308-14-3
Molecular Formula
C9H14N2
Molecular Weight
150.11569 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Application Areas

Top 5 of 3 IPC patent classification(s) from the SureChEMBL global patent database.

Heterocyclic Building Blocks (1 patents) Organic Building Blocks (6 patents) Pharmaceutical Intermediates (7 patents)

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC9H14N2
Molecular Weight150.11569 g/mol
XLogP0.4
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)38.1 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors2
Rotatable Bonds3
Exact Mass150.11569 Da
Heavy Atoms11
Complexity97.0
SMILESCNC(CN)C1=CC=CC=C1
InChIKeyPSWHCXOXDHWTEE-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of N1-Methyl-1-phenylethylenediamine

XLogP
0.4
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
38.1
Hydrogen Bond Donors
2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
2
Rotatable Bonds
3
Heavy Atoms
11
Complexity
97.0
Exact Mass
150.11569
Monoisotopic Mass
150.11569
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of N1-Methyl-1-phenylethylenediamine

The XLogP value of 0.4 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for N1-Methyl-1-phenylethylenediamine. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 38.1 Ų, N1-Methyl-1-phenylethylenediamine exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, N1-Methyl-1-phenylethylenediamine has 2 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of N1-Methyl-1-phenylethylenediamine?

The CAS number of N1-Methyl-1-phenylethylenediamine is 66308-14-3.

What is the molecular formula of N1-Methyl-1-phenylethylenediamine?

The molecular formula of N1-Methyl-1-phenylethylenediamine is C9H14N2.

What is the molecular weight of N1-Methyl-1-phenylethylenediamine?

The molecular weight of N1-Methyl-1-phenylethylenediamine is 150.11569 g/mol.

Where can I buy N1-Methyl-1-phenylethylenediamine?

You can request a quote for N1-Methyl-1-phenylethylenediamine directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for N1-Methyl-1-phenylethylenediamine?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for N1-Methyl-1-phenylethylenediamine and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 107-21-1
C2H6O2 · MW 62.03678
CAS: 100-39-0
C7H7Br · MW 169.97311
CAS: 107-15-3
C2H8N2 · MW 60.06875
CAS: 109-02-4
C5H11NO · MW 101.08406

Need N1-Methyl-1-phenylethylenediamine?

Request a quote for CAS 66308-14-3. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us