Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
Propanoic acid, 3-(hexylthio)-, methyl ester structure
Fine Chemical

Propanoic acid, 3-(hexylthio)-, methyl ester

TL;DR: Propanoic acid, 3-(hexylthio)-, methyl ester (CAS 67859-54-5) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C10H20O2S and molecular weight 204.11841 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

methyl 3-hexylsulfanylpropanoate

Also Known As: Methyl 3-(hexylthio)propionate, methyl 3-(hexylsulfanyl)propanoate, methyl 3-hexylsulfanylpropanoate, 3-hexylsulfanyl-propionic acid methyl ester, Propanoic acid, 3-(hexylthio)-, methyl ester

CAS Number
67859-54-5
Molecular Formula
C10H20O2S
Molecular Weight
204.11841 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Application Areas

Top 5 of 3 IPC patent classification(s) from the SureChEMBL global patent database.

Heterocyclic Building Blocks (2 patents) Organic Building Blocks (8 patents) Plastic Additives (4 patents)

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC10H20O2S
Molecular Weight204.11841 g/mol
XLogP3.0
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)51.6 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors3
Rotatable Bonds9
Exact Mass204.11841 Da
Heavy Atoms13
Complexity126.0
SMILESCCCCCCSCCC(=O)OC
InChIKeyWPTNLVDNPQJRAQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of Propanoic acid, 3-(hexylthio)-, methyl ester

XLogP
3.0
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
51.6
Hydrogen Bond Donors
0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
3
Rotatable Bonds
9
Heavy Atoms
13
Complexity
126.0
Exact Mass
204.11841
Monoisotopic Mass
204.11841
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of Propanoic acid, 3-(hexylthio)-, methyl ester

The XLogP value of 3.0 indicates that Propanoic acid, 3-(hexylthio)-, methyl ester is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 51.6 Ų, Propanoic acid, 3-(hexylthio)-, methyl ester exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Propanoic acid, 3-(hexylthio)-, methyl ester has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 3 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Propanoic acid, 3-(hexylthio)-, methyl ester?

The CAS number of Propanoic acid, 3-(hexylthio)-, methyl ester is 67859-54-5.

What is the molecular formula of Propanoic acid, 3-(hexylthio)-, methyl ester?

The molecular formula of Propanoic acid, 3-(hexylthio)-, methyl ester is C10H20O2S.

What is the molecular weight of Propanoic acid, 3-(hexylthio)-, methyl ester?

The molecular weight of Propanoic acid, 3-(hexylthio)-, methyl ester is 204.11841 g/mol.

Where can I buy Propanoic acid, 3-(hexylthio)-, methyl ester?

You can request a quote for Propanoic acid, 3-(hexylthio)-, methyl ester directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for Propanoic acid, 3-(hexylthio)-, methyl ester?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for Propanoic acid, 3-(hexylthio)-, methyl ester and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 107-21-1
C2H6O2 · MW 62.03678
CAS: 100-39-0
C7H7Br · MW 169.97311
CAS: 107-15-3
C2H8N2 · MW 60.06875
CAS: 108-78-1
C3H6N6 · MW 126.06539

Need Propanoic acid, 3-(hexylthio)-, methyl ester?

Request a quote for CAS 67859-54-5. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us