Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
Pyroglutamyl-histidyl-glycine structure
Fine Chemical

Pyroglutamyl-histidyl-glycine

TL;DR: Pyroglutamyl-histidyl-glycine (CAS 69275-10-1) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C13H17N5O5 and molecular weight 323.12296 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

2-[[(2S)-3-(4H-imidazol-4-yl)-2-[[(2S)-5-oxopyrrolidine-2-carbonyl]amino]propanoyl]amino]acetic acid

Also Known As: Pglu-his-gly, Pyr-his-gly, Pglu-his-gly-OH, pyroglutamyl-histidyl-glycine, Anorexigenic peptide

CAS Number
69275-10-1
Molecular Formula
C13H17N5O5
Molecular Weight
323.12296 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC13H17N5O5
Molecular Weight323.12296 g/mol
XLogP-2.4
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)149.0 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors4
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors6
Rotatable Bonds7
Exact Mass323.12296 Da
Heavy Atoms23
Complexity573.0
SMILESC1CC(=O)N[C@@H]1C(=O)N[C@@H](CC2C=NC=N2)C(=O)NCC(=O)O
InChIKeyVTKWFWXOVZIATL-NPPUSCPJSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of Pyroglutamyl-histidyl-glycine

XLogP
-2.4
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
149.0
Hydrogen Bond Donors
4
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
6
Rotatable Bonds
7
Heavy Atoms
23
Complexity
573.0
Exact Mass
323.12296
Monoisotopic Mass
323.12296
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of Pyroglutamyl-histidyl-glycine

The XLogP value of -2.4 indicates that Pyroglutamyl-histidyl-glycine is hydrophilic (water-soluble), making it suitable for aqueous formulations and biological assay applications. The TPSA of 149.0 Ų indicates high polarity, suggesting Pyroglutamyl-histidyl-glycine may have limited membrane permeability but good aqueous solubility. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Pyroglutamyl-histidyl-glycine has 4 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 6 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Pyroglutamyl-histidyl-glycine?

The CAS number of Pyroglutamyl-histidyl-glycine is 69275-10-1.

What is the molecular formula of Pyroglutamyl-histidyl-glycine?

The molecular formula of Pyroglutamyl-histidyl-glycine is C13H17N5O5.

What is the molecular weight of Pyroglutamyl-histidyl-glycine?

The molecular weight of Pyroglutamyl-histidyl-glycine is 323.12296 g/mol.

Where can I buy Pyroglutamyl-histidyl-glycine?

You can request a quote for Pyroglutamyl-histidyl-glycine directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for Pyroglutamyl-histidyl-glycine?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for Pyroglutamyl-histidyl-glycine and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 10026-06-9
Cl4H10O5Sn · MW 349.83044
CAS: 10026-22-9
CoH12N2O12 · MW 290.97223
CAS: 102653-57-6
C10H7Cl2NO2S · MW 274.95746
CAS: 102653-72-5
C10H7Cl2NO2S · MW 274.95746

Need Pyroglutamyl-histidyl-glycine?

Request a quote for CAS 69275-10-1. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us