Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
5-(4-Tert-butylphenyl)oxolan-2-one structure
Fine Chemical

5-(4-Tert-butylphenyl)oxolan-2-one

TL;DR: 5-(4-Tert-butylphenyl)oxolan-2-one (CAS 105314-78-1) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C14H18O2 and molecular weight 218.13068 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

5-(4-tert-butylphenyl)oxolan-2-one

Also Known As: 5-(4-tert-butylphenyl)oxolan-2-one, J3.396.200B, 5-(4-tert-butylphenyl)dihydrofuran-2(3h)-one, 5-(p-(tert-Butyl)phenyl)tetrahydrofuran-2-one, 5-[4-(1,1-Dimethylethyl)phenyl]dihydro-2(3H)-furanone

CAS Number
105314-78-1
Molecular Formula
C14H18O2
Molecular Weight
218.13068 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Application Areas

Top 5 of 1 IPC patent classification(s) from the SureChEMBL global patent database.

Organic Building Blocks (3 patents)

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC14H18O2
Molecular Weight218.13068 g/mol
XLogP3.4
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)26.3 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors2
Rotatable Bonds2
Exact Mass218.13068 Da
Heavy Atoms16
Complexity256.0
SMILESCC(C)(C)C1=CC=C(C=C1)C2CCC(=O)O2
InChIKeyUJTJBPVHZHQZTL-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 5-(4-Tert-butylphenyl)oxolan-2-one

XLogP
3.4
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
26.3
Hydrogen Bond Donors
0
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
2
Rotatable Bonds
2
Heavy Atoms
16
Complexity
256.0
Exact Mass
218.13068
Monoisotopic Mass
218.13068
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 5-(4-Tert-butylphenyl)oxolan-2-one

The XLogP value of 3.4 indicates that 5-(4-Tert-butylphenyl)oxolan-2-one is lipophilic (fat-soluble), which may influence its absorption, distribution, and formulation strategy. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 26.3 Ų, 5-(4-Tert-butylphenyl)oxolan-2-one exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 5-(4-Tert-butylphenyl)oxolan-2-one has 0 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 5-(4-Tert-butylphenyl)oxolan-2-one?

The CAS number of 5-(4-Tert-butylphenyl)oxolan-2-one is 105314-78-1.

What is the molecular formula of 5-(4-Tert-butylphenyl)oxolan-2-one?

The molecular formula of 5-(4-Tert-butylphenyl)oxolan-2-one is C14H18O2.

What is the molecular weight of 5-(4-Tert-butylphenyl)oxolan-2-one?

The molecular weight of 5-(4-Tert-butylphenyl)oxolan-2-one is 218.13068 g/mol.

Where can I buy 5-(4-Tert-butylphenyl)oxolan-2-one?

You can request a quote for 5-(4-Tert-butylphenyl)oxolan-2-one directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 5-(4-Tert-butylphenyl)oxolan-2-one?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 5-(4-Tert-butylphenyl)oxolan-2-one and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 107-21-1
C2H6O2 · MW 62.03678
CAS: 109-02-4
C5H11NO · MW 101.08406
CAS: 107-15-3
C2H8N2 · MW 60.06875
CAS: 109-99-9
C4H8O · MW 72.05752

Need 5-(4-Tert-butylphenyl)oxolan-2-one?

Request a quote for CAS 105314-78-1. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us