Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
1-Aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid structure
Fine Chemical

1-Aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid

TL;DR: 1-Aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid (CAS 22059-21-8) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C4H7NO2 and molecular weight 101.047676 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

1-aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid

Also Known As: 1-Aminocyclopropanecarboxylic acid, 1-Aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid, acpc, 6-Fluorooxindole, ACC acid

CAS Number
22059-21-8
Molecular Formula
C4H7NO2
Molecular Weight
101.047676 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Application Areas

Top 5 of 17 IPC patent classification(s) from the SureChEMBL global patent database.

Agrochemicals (279 patents) Analytical Reagents (159 patents) Biotechnology (1276 patents) Catalysts (11 patents) Coatings & Adhesives (5 patents)

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC4H7NO2
Molecular Weight101.047676 g/mol
XLogP-2.8
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)63.3 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors3
Rotatable Bonds1
Exact Mass101.047676 Da
Heavy Atoms7
Complexity106.0
Melting Point229 - 231 °C
SMILESC1CC1(C(=O)O)N
InChIKeyPAJPWUMXBYXFCZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 1-Aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid

XLogP
-2.8
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
63.3
Hydrogen Bond Donors
2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
3
Rotatable Bonds
1
Heavy Atoms
7
Complexity
106.0
Exact Mass
101.047676
Monoisotopic Mass
101.047676
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 1-Aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid

The XLogP value of -2.8 indicates that 1-Aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid is hydrophilic (water-soluble), making it suitable for aqueous formulations and biological assay applications. The TPSA of 63.3 Ų falls within the moderate polarity range, balancing permeability and solubility for 1-Aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 1-Aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid has 2 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 3 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 1-Aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid?

The CAS number of 1-Aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid is 22059-21-8.

What is the molecular formula of 1-Aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid?

The molecular formula of 1-Aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid is C4H7NO2.

What is the molecular weight of 1-Aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid?

The molecular weight of 1-Aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid is 101.047676 g/mol.

Where can I buy 1-Aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid?

You can request a quote for 1-Aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 1-Aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 1-Aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 1000-00-6
C13H17ClN2O2 · MW 268.09787
CAS: 100003-69-8
C8H11N3O2 · MW 181.08513
CAS: 10001-13-5
C12H22N2O · MW 210.17322

Need 1-Aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid?

Request a quote for CAS 22059-21-8. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us