Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
4-Methylquinoline hydrochloride structure
Fine Chemical

4-Methylquinoline hydrochloride

TL;DR: 4-Methylquinoline hydrochloride (CAS 3007-43-0) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C10H10ClN and molecular weight 179.05017 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

4-methylquinolin-1-ium chloride

Also Known As: Lepidin hydrochlorid, Lepidine, hydrochloride, 4-Methylquinolinium chloride, 4-METHYLQUINOLINE, Lepidin hydrochlorid [German]

CAS Number
3007-43-0
Molecular Formula
C10H10ClN
Molecular Weight
179.05017 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Application Areas

Top 5 of 1 IPC patent classification(s) from the SureChEMBL global patent database.

Analytical Reagents (3 patents)

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC10H10ClN
Molecular Weight179.05017 g/mol
XLogP-1.03
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)14.1 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors1
Rotatable Bonds0
Exact Mass179.05017 Da
Heavy Atoms12
Complexity133.0
SMILESCC1=CC=[NH+]C2=CC=CC=C12.[Cl-]
InChIKeyOGNKZBOWNPYIDD-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of 4-Methylquinoline hydrochloride

XLogP
-1.03
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
14.1
Hydrogen Bond Donors
1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
1
Rotatable Bonds
0
Heavy Atoms
12
Complexity
133.0
Exact Mass
179.05017
Monoisotopic Mass
179.05017
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of 4-Methylquinoline hydrochloride

The XLogP value of -1.03 indicates that 4-Methylquinoline hydrochloride is hydrophilic (water-soluble), making it suitable for aqueous formulations and biological assay applications. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 14.1 Ų, 4-Methylquinoline hydrochloride exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, 4-Methylquinoline hydrochloride has 1 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 1 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of 4-Methylquinoline hydrochloride?

The CAS number of 4-Methylquinoline hydrochloride is 3007-43-0.

What is the molecular formula of 4-Methylquinoline hydrochloride?

The molecular formula of 4-Methylquinoline hydrochloride is C10H10ClN.

What is the molecular weight of 4-Methylquinoline hydrochloride?

The molecular weight of 4-Methylquinoline hydrochloride is 179.05017 g/mol.

Where can I buy 4-Methylquinoline hydrochloride?

You can request a quote for 4-Methylquinoline hydrochloride directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for 4-Methylquinoline hydrochloride?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for 4-Methylquinoline hydrochloride and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 109-99-9
C4H8O · MW 72.05752
CAS: 111-30-8
C5H8O2 · MW 100.05243
CAS: 107-21-1
C2H6O2 · MW 62.03678
CAS: 127-17-3
C3H4O3 · MW 88.016045

Need 4-Methylquinoline hydrochloride?

Request a quote for CAS 3007-43-0. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us