Global Supplier of Fine Chemicals · Established 2014
Nonylboronic acid structure
Fine Chemical

Nonylboronic acid

TL;DR: Nonylboronic acid (CAS 3088-78-6) is a chemical compound with molecular formula C9H21BO2 and molecular weight 172.16347 g/mol, supplied by CoreyChem (Career Henan Chemical Co., Ltd.) with ISO-certified quality and global shipping.

nonylboronic acid

Also Known As: NONYLBORONIC ACID, 1-Nonaneboronic acid, n-Nonylboric acid, 1-Nonaneboronicacid, Boronic acid, nonyl-

CAS Number
3088-78-6
Molecular Formula
C9H21BO2
Molecular Weight
172.16347 g/mol
GLP Laboratory Quality Control
Worldwide Shipping
Serving 1,000+ Global Customers

Application Areas

Top 5 of 1 IPC patent classification(s) from the SureChEMBL global patent database.

Agrochemicals (1 patents)

Technical Specifications

Molecular FormulaC9H21BO2
Molecular Weight172.16347 g/mol
XLogP2.21
Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA)40.5 Ų
Hydrogen Bond Donors2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors2
Rotatable Bonds8
Exact Mass172.16347 Da
Heavy Atoms12
Complexity86.0
SMILESB(CCCCCCCCC)(O)O
InChIKeyRHPOAOZKVCLNPE-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Chemical Property Profile of Nonylboronic acid

XLogP
2.21
TPSA (Topological Polar Surface Area)
40.5
Hydrogen Bond Donors
2
Hydrogen Bond Acceptors
2
Rotatable Bonds
8
Heavy Atoms
12
Complexity
86.0
Exact Mass
172.16347
Monoisotopic Mass
172.16347
Data Source: Chemical property values are referenced from PubChem, the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), U.S. National Library of Medicine.

Property Insights of Nonylboronic acid

The XLogP value of 2.21 suggests moderate lipophilicity, balancing water solubility and membrane permeability for Nonylboronic acid. With a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 40.5 Ų, Nonylboronic acid exhibits relatively low polarity, potentially indicating favorable cell membrane permeability. Following Lipinski's Rule of Five, Nonylboronic acid has 2 hydrogen bond donor(s) and 2 hydrogen bond acceptor(s), all within the drug-like range, suggesting favorable oral bioavailability potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CAS number of Nonylboronic acid?

The CAS number of Nonylboronic acid is 3088-78-6.

What is the molecular formula of Nonylboronic acid?

The molecular formula of Nonylboronic acid is C9H21BO2.

What is the molecular weight of Nonylboronic acid?

The molecular weight of Nonylboronic acid is 172.16347 g/mol.

Where can I buy Nonylboronic acid?

You can request a quote for Nonylboronic acid directly from CoreyChem. Contact us or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Does CoreyChem offer custom synthesis for Nonylboronic acid?

Yes, CoreyChem provides custom synthesis services for Nonylboronic acid and related compounds. Contact us with your specific requirements including quantity, purity, and timeline.

Related Chemical Products

CAS: 109-97-7
C4H5N · MW 67.0422
CAS: 109-99-9
C4H8O · MW 72.05752
CAS: 107-21-1
C2H6O2 · MW 62.03678
CAS: 1122-58-3
C7H10N2 · MW 122.0844

Need Nonylboronic acid?

Request a quote for CAS 3088-78-6. Our professional technical team will respond with pricing and lead time.

Get a Quote
WhatsApp Us